Contributors to the Foundation

The Lake County Community Foundation expresses its profound gratitude to all the individuals, families, organizations, businesses and foundations who have partnered with us to create lasting impact in our community. The following list includes the names of those who made a contribution from October 1, 2013 to September 30, 2014.

A Legacy Like No Other

Lake County lost a great humanitarian when Robert F. Reusché passed away on November 15, 2011.
Bob’s extraordinary contributions were honored in 2012 by The Lake County Community Foundation and The Chicago Community Trust with a resolution recognizing his “distinguished, dynamic and exemplary service and leadership.”

The Complete Resolution
A Thank you to all our donors!

Mr. and Mrs. Anthony Abate, in memory of Robert Gorenflo
Mr. and Mrs. Martin E. Ackerman
Mr. and Mrs. Gil Adams
Ms. Doris M Anderson
Ms. Mary F. Ankrom
Anonymous
Mr. Vernon Armour
Mr. and Mrs. V. Kelley Armour
Mrs. Judy Armstrong
Ms. Patricia Auch, in memory of Herb Grindel and Charles Dierbach
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Azark, in memory of Herb Grindel
Mr. and Mrs. Burton L. Babetch
Mr. Eugene Bader
Mr. and Mrs. Albert Baker, in memory of Herb Grindel
Ms. Dolores F. Banderowicz
The William C. Bannerman Foundation
Barr Fund
Ms. Freddi Barrett
Mr. Seymour N. Bartlett
Mr. Charles L. Bartmann Jr.
Mr. Sidney Bass
Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Bauman
Ms. Mary F. Bazell, in memory of Herb Grindel and Charles Dierbach
Francis Beidler III and Prudence R. Beidler Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Benedetti
Ms. Jacqueline S. Berman, in memory of Herb Grindel, Robert Gorenflo and Jim Getz
Mr. and Mrs. J. Douglas Berto
Bessemer Trust
Ms. Inge Bischoff, in memory of Charles Dierbach
Mr. Walter K. Blake*
Nancie Blatt Trust
Mr. and Mrs. Leonard Bloomfield
Elisabeth Blum Living Trust
Mr. and Mrs. Howard B. Blumenthal
Stevie and Porter Boggess
Ms. Jane G. Boutet
Mr. and Mrs. Alvin Brandwein
Mr. and Mrs. Warren A. Breckenridge Jr., in memory of Florence Johnson, Dee and Carl Farinella, Muriel Rose, Herb Grindel, and Frank L. Baasch
Ms. Dolores Brendel
Mr. and Mrs. John J. Brennan
Mr. Merwyn B. Brodsky
Ms. Elaine Bronstein
Mr. Ben C. Brostoff
Ms. Annette Brown
Mr. and Mrs. Raymond Bryant, in memory of Herb Grindel
Buchanan Family Foundation
Ms. Maree G. Bullock
Mr. and Mrs. Vincent J. Buonanno
Mr. J. Melfort Campbell
Mr. Bert Carstens
Mr. and Mrs. Nicholas D. Chabraja
Mr. and Mrs. Henry T. Chandler
Mr. and Mrs. Robert K. Chen
Mr. and Mrs. Peter B. Cherry
Ms. Paula Chevion
The Chicago Community Trust
The Chicago Community Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Neal Cohen
Mrs. Ilene Cole
Donna and Larry Connolly
Ms. Carolyn C. Cook
Ms. Aliza J. Gilbert and Mr. Martin Coonan, in memory of Herb Grindel
Marvin and Gwen Cooper* Living Trust
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas E. Cooper, in honor of Kitty Lansing and Bob Reusché*
Margaret K. Crane Trust
Mr. and Mrs. Terence R. Cummings
Ms. Suzanne D. Dalton
Mr. and Mrs. Gary Davidson, in memory of Herb Grindel
Mr. and Mrs. Steven E. Davis, in memory of Herb Grindel
Ms. Catherine Denckla
Mr. David R. Denis
Nancy M. DePree Revocable Trust
Mr. and Mrs. Earl L. Deutsch, in memory of Herb Grindel
Ms. Elaine Diamond
Ms. Evelyn Dill
Mr. Lawrence E. Doherty
Ms. Adrienne Doppelt, in memory of Herb Grindel
Mr. and Mrs. Howard J. Duboe, in memory of Herb Grindel
Mr. and Mrs. James L. Dubrow
Mr. G. Grant Duncan
Ms. Mary Ellen Dwyer, in memory of Robert Gorenflo
Mr. George Dyer
Mrs. Erika Eddy
Mr. Bernard Edelman
Ms. Mildred Duhrkopf Elliott, in memory of Charles Dierbach
Mildred Duhrkopf Elliott Trust
Mr. Irwin M. Elman
Ms. Adrienne L. Engleson
Mr. and Mrs.* Ronald E. Ericksen
Dr. and Mrs. James C. Erickson III
Mr. and Mrs. Perry J. Esslinger, in memory of Herb Grindel
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Ettlinger
Ms. Patricia J. Evans
Mr. and Mrs. Laurence P. Feldman
Ms. Louise Fields,in memory of Herb Grindel
Ms. Deborah Finn,in memory of Herb Grindel
Mr. and Mrs. Richard G. Fischl
Ms. Barbara A. Fisli,in memory of Robert Gorenflo
Ms. Ruth W. Flower
Mr. Craig S. Fox
Mr. and Mrs. R. Gerald Fox
Ms. Pauline J. Friedman
Mr. and Mrs. Calvin Frost
Mr. and Mrs. William D. Frost
Mr. and Mrs. Michael M. Froy
Mr. and Mrs. Roland Fulde
Mr. and Mrs. W. Kent Fuller
Mr. James Futrell
Mr. Donald H. Garbowicz
The Honorable Susan Garrett and Mr. Scott Garrett
Garrett Family Foundation
Mr. John Geiringer
Ms. Rose Gilbert, in memory of Herb Grindel
Ms. Norma S. Glass, in memory of Herb Grindel
Mr. and Mrs. James Glasser
Mr. Paul Goldstein*, in memory of Herb Grindel
Mr. Eugene T. Golemo
ShirleeGolub Trust
Mr. and Mrs. Terry M. Goodman
Ms. June E. Gooris
Ms. Eleanor S. Gordon
Mrs. RegisGorenflo
Ms. Patricia W. Gorman
Gorter Family Foundation
Ms. Jean Green
Mr. and Mrs. Norman Greenberg, in memory of Herb Grindel
Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Greenebaum
Mr. and Mrs. Sidney Greisman, in memory of Herb Grindel
Ms. Hannah Judy Gretz
L.G. Grimshaw
Mrs. June Grindel,in memory of Robert Gorenflo and Paul Goldstein
Ms. Bambi Wessel and Mr. Kevin Groh, in memory of Herb Grindel
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Groner
D&M Grumhaus Fund
Mr. Donald Hahn
Mrs. Serna R. Hahn
Mr. and Mrs. Gregory M. Hall
Nancy Hall Revocable Trust
Ms. Shelle E. Hamer, in memory of Herb Grindel
Mr. Gerald B. Handler
Mr. and Mrs. Mark A. Hardy
Ms. Doris L. Harkaway
Mr. and Mrs. Philip Hartung
Ms. Mary Ann Hass
Ms. Barbara M Hause
Bruce D. and Leone Heimark Trust
Mr. and Mrs. Jon H. Helm, in memory of Charles Dierbach
Mr. and Mrs. Samuel J. Henry
Mr. and Mrs.* Alexander C. Hering
Mr.* and Mrs. Michael F. Herlihey
Ms. ElinoreHerskee
Ms. Tracey L. Hickey, in memory of Herb Grindel
Highland Park High School Counseling Department, in memory of Herb Grindel
Mr. Peter Holland
The D. T. Hollenbeck Trust
Joel and Carol Honigberg Fund
Ms. Katherine J. Hoover
Yvonne F. Hopson Trust
Mr. and Mrs. Richard M. Horn, in memory of Herb Grindel
Mr. and Mrs. B. David Howe
Ms. Eugenia M. Huggins
Helen J. and Allen I. Hunting Foundation
Ms. Anne Hunting
Ms. Doris H. Hunzinger, in memory of Paul Goldstein
Mr.* and Mrs.* Richard Hvale
Mr. and Mrs. Herbert Hymen
Mrs. Ellen Hyndman
Ms. Margie J. Jamison
Mr. and Mrs. Ralph Jensen
Alvin S. Johnson Living Trust
Mr. Bruce J. Johnson
Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth B. Johnson
JP Morgan Chase Foundation Matching Gift Program
Mr. and Mrs. Karl Kaesdorf
Ms. Barbara Kahn
Lorraine A. Kaiser Living Trust
Mr. John J. Kanya
Ms. Brenda E. Kaplan, in memory of Herb Grindel
Mr. and Mrs. Martin G. Karac
Mr. Alvin Karlin
Ms. Barbara B. Kearney
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Keen
Jeanne L. Keeshin Revocable Trust
Dr. and Mrs. Daniel Kelly
Mr. William E. Kelly
Mr. Christopher Kennedy
Ms. Mary Kerr
Mr. and Mrs. A. Stewart Kerr
Mr. Douglas Kinney Jr.
Ms. Patricia Kleeman
Harriet B. Klinger, Trust
Karl Knauz Motors, Inc.
Ms. Patricia A. Koerner
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Krebs
Mr. and Mrs. William Lang
Mr. and Mrs. Robert T.E. Lansing
Mr. Stuart Lansing, in honor of Kitty Lansing
Ms. Edith M. Larsen, in memory of Jim Getz
Mr. Robert L. Larson
Ms. June Lauter*, in memory of Robert Gorenflo, Paul Goldstein and Carl Farinella
Ms. Audrey E. Lehmann
The Lehrman and Levin Family, in memory of Herb Grindel
Martha J. Lemcoe Revocable Trust
Ms. Miriam Lerner
Ms. Mary Ellen Leroy
Ms. B. J. Leslie
Ms. Elsa T. Levi, in honor of Caroline Springer and In memory of Paul Goldstein
Mr. and Mrs. Laurence Levin
Mr. S. David Levine
Ms. James Levy
Mr. Kenneth G. Levy
Ms. K. Lewandowski, in memory of Robert Gorenflo
Mr. Thomas C. Liebman
Life Care Services
Mr. and Mrs. John Lillard
Lincolnshire Senior Care, LLC
Mr.* and Mrs. Gerhard H. Lingner
Mr. and Mrs. P.K. Lipson, in memory of Herb Grindel, Robert Gorenflo, Carl Farinella and Paul Goldstein
Mr. and Mrs. Edward Lobus
Mr. and Mrs. Horacio Lopez
Michael W. Louis Charitable Trust
Mr. and Mrs. Michael A. Lovett, in memory of Herb Grindel
Mr. and Mrs. Donald G. Lubin
MACFUND
Mr. David O. MacKenzie
Ms. MardieMacKimm
Ms. Irene B. Magida
Mr. and Mrs. Vincent J. Manna
Ms. Muriel F. Marks
Ms. Elisabeth Martin
Mr. and Mrs. Eugene Martin
Ms. Elaine T. Massel
Ms. Mary N. Matthei
Ms. Laura June McCotter
Ms. Dolores G. McGowan
Mr. and Mrs. Clyde J. McKerlie
Ms. Elizabeth I. McLean
Dr. Sally Walshe and Mr. Thomas McMenamin
Mr. Sylbert H. McNamee
Mr. Robert J. Medved
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Merrifield
Ms. Barbara J. Merritt
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Michels, in memory of Herb Grindel
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Michels, in memory of Herb Grindel
Ms. Alice E. Miller
Ms. Kathryn Moeller
Dr. and Mrs. Frank T. Mohr
Mr. Alexander Monko
Mr. and Mrs. George E. Monroe, in memory of Herb Grindel
Mr. and Mrs. James Moore
Mr. and Mrs. Jaime Morales Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Moreland
Mr. James J. Morgan
Harold M. & Adeline S. Morrison Family Foundation
Ms. Helen Morrison
Ms. Lois Morrison and Mr. Justin Daab
Mr. and Mrs. Seymour Motel, in memory of Paul Goldstein
Mr. Gary Mowder
Mrs. Mariann B. Mueller
Ms. Karen Stoneman and Mr. Dennis Munk
Ms. Geraldine M. Murrow
Ms. Carol S. Nee
Mr. and Mrs. Roy Nelson
Ms. Jean M. Noble
Ms. Margaret E. O’Brien
Ms. Rena Olenick
Dr. Nora C. O’Malley
Ms. Lois A. Ostrander
Ms. Marilyn B. Owen
Ms. Irene P. Paja
Mr. and Mrs. Steven T. Papastathis, in memory of Herb Grindel
Mr. and Mrs. James Parker
Mrs. Tanya L. Paullin*
PERT Foundation
Ms. Karen Robertson and Mr. Stephen Pflaum
Ms. Ruth C. Pollans, in memory of Herb Grindel, Robert Gorenflo, Carl Farinella, and Paul Goldstein
Mr.* and Mrs. George Porretta
Regina Lensing Prag Trust
Mr. and Mrs. Steven M. Prebish,in memory of Herb Grindel
Mr. Kjell H. Quist
Mr. Irwin Racine, in memory of Robert Gorenflo, Carl Farinella and Paul Goldstein
Mr. Louis B. Raffel
Mr. and Mrs. George RanneyJr.
Red Bird Hollow Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey Regan
Peggy and Phil Reitz
Mr. and Mrs. Alec Reusché
Ms. Anne Reusché
Ms. Cynthia Reusché
Mrs. Mary Reusché
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Reusché
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Rhoades
Ms. Marcia Richman Roth
Mrs. Wendy Richter
Mr. James S. Riggio
Ms. Ennedy Rivera
William J. Roberts Trust
Mrs. Missy Romanoff
Milton H. Rose Revocable Trust
Ms. Gloria Rosenbaum
Ms. Merle Rosenberg, in memory of Robert Gorenflo
Rosenberg Family 2003 Declaration of Trust
Ms. Lorraine M. Rothermel
Mr. and Mrs. Harold Rothschild
Ms. Sharon Rothstein
Ms. Janis E. Rouda
Ms. Lois J. Rozak
Ms. Sherri Sabitt
Ms. Ruth Saffro, in memory of Herb Grindel, Carl Farinella, Robert Gorenfloand Paul Goldstein
Mr. and Mrs. John Salata
Verie E. Sandborg
Mr. and Mrs. Robert W. Satterfield
Ms. Terri Voss and Mr. Jerry W. Savitt
Patrick J. Scallon Trust
Mr. and Mrs. Jim Scheyer, in memory of Herb Grindel
Ms. TrudeSchnitzer
The John & Kathleen Schreiber Foundation
Ms. Loretta Grennon and Mr. Stephen Schutt
Sedgebrook at Lincolnshire
Seven “C” Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Shanahan
Mr. and Mrs. Jonathan A. Shapiro
Ms. Janice K. Becker and Mr. David Shaw
Ms. Ann T. Shields
Mr. and Mrs. Donald G. Sherman
Mr. and Mrs. Leonard L. Sherman, in memory of Herb Grindel, Charles Dierbach, and Robert Gorenflo
Mr. and Mrs. Steven Shlensky, in memory of Herb Grindel
Ms. Lynda Shockley
Mr. and Mrs. F. James Short
Mr. and Mrs. Eugene F. Sikorovsky
Ms. Laura Silverman-Bass
Ms. Lois Ann Simms
Mr. Richard D. Sinsheimer
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Slattery
Ms. Dona Slingerland
Ms. Geraldine F. Smith
Mr. and Mrs. Lewis P. Smith
Ms. Nancy Dominicis and Mr. Richard H. Smith
The Society of the First Presbyterian Church of Lake Forest
Betty M. Soren Declaration of Trust
Mr. and Mrs. Fred Sorkin, in memory of Herb Grindel
Ms. Jeanne M. Sorrentino
Ms. Lorraine Sossin, in memory of Herb Grindel
Ms. Catherine L. Spevok
Dr. Robert Stanley
Mr. and Mrs. Harrison I. Steans
Dr. and Mrs. Kasiel Steinhardt
Mr. Michael Stephanidis
Mr. and Mrs. Bruce G. Stern
Mr. and Mrs. Sheldon Sternberg
Mr. and Mrs. Edwin L. Stone
Ms. Catherine Stucka
Mr. and Mrs. Byron M. Sturt
The Sutton Revocable Family Trust
Mr. and Mrs. James E. Swab
Mr. and Mrs. Phillip F. Swift
Mr. Stewart Swift
G.M. Szostak
Ms. Dominica Tallarico
Ms. Marlene Tambourine
Edward R. Teske Revocable Living Trust
Eva Thalheimer Revocable Trust
Mr. and Mrs. Michael J. Thomas, in memory of Charles Dierbach
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Thornburgh
Ms. Suzanne Thurston
Stanley Tolin Trust
Ms. Phyllis A. Totcke
Dennis W. Trettel Trust
Mr. and Mrs. John H. Trustdorf
Mr. and Mrs. Gregory Uhen, in memory of Herb Grindel
Ed Uihlein Family Foundation
Ms. Mary S. Urban
Mr. and Mrs. Charles G. Van Wiggeren, in memory of Herb Grindel
Ms. Jean K. Vanderlinde
Mr. and Mrs. Richard VanDerveer
Ms. Margaret R. Vernon
Mr. and Mrs. Michael O. Vernon, in memory of Robert Gorenflo
Mr. and Mrs. Melvin H. Wachspress
Mr. and Mrs. Michael E. Wager
Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Ward
Richard C. Warner TTEE
Dr. Girard W. Weber
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph B. Weber, in memory of Herb Grindel
Mr. and Mrs. William P. Weber, in memory of Paul Goldstein
Wiedman Trust
Mrs. Florence F. Wheeler
Ms. Grace L. Whisler
Ruth M. White Revocable Trust
Mr. and Mrs. Robert James Williams
Winthrop Harbor School District #1
Ms. Harriett F. Wolf
Mr. John C. Wood
Wood Family Foundation
Dr. and Mrs. Eugene Woroch
Mr. Joseph Yashon, in memory of Herb Grindel and Paul Goldstein
Ms. Bobette B. Zacharias *
Ms. Helen V. Zimmerman
Mr. and Mrs. John Zobus
Grace A. Zuba Trust